Incident Report for Case #2025-222116
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/25/2025 - 10:28 PMAddress
2100 block Fisher St.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man arrived at a local hospital with a gunshot wound.The 42-year-old man said the incident happened at Penn Park as he walked toward his car.
He told officers he was approached by two other men and that one of the men pulled out a weapon. He mentioned he was shot as he tried to wrestle the gun away.
No arrests have been made at this time.
Anyone with information about this shooting is encouraged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
The victim did not suffer life-threatening injuries.
Released 05/27/2025 at 2:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer