Incident Report for Case #2025-224025

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

05/27/2025 - 10:35 AM

Address

2000 block Waunona Way

Details

Officers were dispatched to an accident between a cyclist and a vehicle.

Officers were sent to the 2000 block of Waunona Way around 10:35 a.m. on Tuesday.

A driver was stopped at the Hoboken Rd. and Waunona Way intersection, when he edged forward to see around a line of parked construction vehicles on Waunona Way.

As he did this, a cyclist traveling eastbound struck his vehicle.

The cyclist was taken to the hospital for her injuries. She is expected to be OK.

Released 05/29/2025 at 7:10 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer