Incident Report for Case #2025-223095

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

05/26/2025 - 5:24 PM

Address

Kennedy Road at Northport Dr.

Update

UPDATE 1 - 5/29/2025 AT 12:15 P.M.

The 48-year-old pedestrian has passed away from injuries sustained in this crash. 

The investigation is ongoing. 

Last updated 05/29/2025 at 12:15 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a pedestrian was struck by a vehicle Monday evening.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Kennedy Road and Northport Dr. around 5:24 p.m.

A large crowd gathered following the crash.

A 48-year-old man was taken to the hospital in critical condition.

The driver remained at the scene and was cooperative with police.

At this time, this incident remains under investigation. 

Released 05/29/2025 at 7:22 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer