Incident Report for Case #2025-226716

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

05/28/2025 - 10:18 PM

Address

Williamson St. at Baldwin St.

Arrested

Shaiti Garcia, 24

Details

A woman was arrested for driving under the influence with three young children inside her vehicle.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Williamson and Baldwin Streets around 10:20 p.m. on Wednesday.

The woman was involved in a two-car crash at the intersection.

Three children, under the age of 5, were unrestrained inside the vehicle at the time of the crash.

Child Protective Services was notified and the children were turned over to a family member.

Shaiti Garcia, 24, was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated with children under 16 and three counts of child neglect.

Released 05/30/2025 at 9:40 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer