Incident Report for Case #2025-230638

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

05/31/2025 - 8:18 AM

Address

1300 block of E. Washington Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department responded to an infant needing medical care early Saturday morning.

Officers and MFD were dispatched to the 1300 block of E. Washington Ave. around 8:20 a.m.

Life-saving efforts were attempted at the apartment.

The infant was taken to the hospital where he later passed away.

Nothing suspicious was located at the scene.

Released 06/02/2025 at 3:19 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer