Incident Report for Case #2025-233563

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/02/2025 - 7:56 AM

Address

200 block S. Park St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a potential stabbing after an injured woman arrived at the hospital Monday morning.

The 23-year-old victim reported the incident occurred on State Street sometime between 1-2 a.m. on Saturday. She said she was stabbed when a large fight broke out overnight.

At this time, there are no known reports of fights downtown at this time.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

This incident remains under investigation.

Released 06/03/2025 at 10:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer