Incident Report for Case #2025-230700

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

05/31/2025 - 9:22 AM

Address

2100 block N. Stoughton Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an auto theft at a dealership on Stoughton Rd. on Friday night.

Two autos were stolen overnight from the lot by at least three unidentified male suspects.

Both vehicles were found parked outside an address in Stoughton. One person was arrested after Stoughton police watched him enter one of the stolen vehicles.

Both stolen vehicles were recovered.

At this time, this incident remains under investigation. 

Released 06/03/2025 at 10:39 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer