Incident Report for Case #2025-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/04/2025 - 10:12 AM

Address

211 S Carroll St

Details

The Madison Police Department has seen several scam text messages claiming to be from the Wisconsin DMV. These messages are telling people that they owe money for an outstanding traffic ticket and if the ticket is not paid, the DMV will do the following:
  • Report to the DMV violation Database.
  • Suspend your vehicle registration starting June 6.
  • Suspend driving privileges for 30 days.
  • Transfer to a toll booth and charge a 35% service fee.
  • You may be prosecuted and your credit score will be affected 
To avoid becoming the victim of a fraud incident, the Madison Police Department recommends:
  • Be cautious of any entity asking you to quickly pay or transfer funds over the phone.
  • Report any suspicious activity on your financial accounts to your bank.
  • Take time to search the internet to see if the number contacting you is associated with fraudulent activity. If the number sent you a text message, you could see if the text message's language is consistent with fraudulent activity. 

Released 06/04/2025 at 10:15 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel