Incident Report for Case #2025-236453

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

06/03/2025 - 7:07 PM

Address

400 Block N Thompson

Details

Madison Police received a report of a Theft From Auto where a firearm was taken from a vehicle that was parked overnight in the 400 Block of N Thompson Dr. There was no sign of forced entry to the vehicle, meaning that it was likely left unlocked overnight. The firearm, a Glock pistol, was listed as stolen through the National Crime Information Center (NCIC). The Madison Police Department wants to remind people of the following:
  • Lock Your Vehicle, even when parked in your own garage or driveway.
  • Remove or cover any valuables left in your vehicle.
  • Do not leave firearms in your vehicle.
  • Remember to close overhead garage doors even when you are home.

Released 06/05/2025 at 7:55 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel