Incident Report for Case #2025-238407
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
06/04/2025 - 9:50 PMAddress
University Ave / East Campus MallDetails
Madison Police were dispatched to the area of University Ave and East Campus Mall for a report of a motor vehicle versus bicycle crash. The investigation showed that vehicle did not stop in time at the intersection before striking the bicyclist. The bicyclist was transported to the hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. As officers were investigating, they found that the driver was intoxicated. The driver was arrested for 1st Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired Causing Injury.Released 06/05/2025 at 2:36 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel