Incident Report for Case #2025-239633
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
06/05/2025 - 3:48 PMAddress
Fish Hatchery Rd / Emil StDetails
Madison Police were dispatched to the intersection of Fish Hatchery Rd and Emil St for a report of a motor vehicle accident with injuries. One vehicle was trying to turn left from Fish Hatchery Rd and was not able to clear all lanes of traffic at which point their vehicle was struck by the other involved vehicle which was traveling southbound on Fish Hatchery. One driver later went to urgent care with minor injuries and was released. The vehicle trying to make a left turn was cited for Failure To Yield Causing Injury and Failure to Have Insurance.This summer, the Madison Police Department will be participating in the Proactive Summer Traffic Initiative to address dangerous driving behaviors. Expect to see officers out this summer monitoring and enforcing traffic. In order to make our streets safer, the Madison Police is asking our community members to do the following:
- Monitor your speeds
- Obey traffic signals
- Consider posing "Slow Down" signage on your front lawns (These can be located at the South District, 825 Hughes Pl)
- Report erratic and dangerous driving behavior
- Report areas for hazardous driving behavior
For more information, check out our south side district blotter.
Released 06/06/2025 at 10:06 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel