Incident Report for Case #2025-00244443

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/08/2025 - 10:43 AM

Address

USH 12 / S Park St

Details

At approx. 10:43a, Madison Police responded with Madison Fire to a vehicle that had entered a retention pond adjacent to the WB USH 12 on ramp from NB S Park St.  A citizen, and later police and fire personnel, entered the water to rescue the lone occupant who could not swim.  This adult female sustained minor injuries and was conveyed to a local hospital for medical care.  A preliminary investigation indicates that this driver suffered a medical event, left the roadway, struck another vehicle and ended up in the retention pond.  As of 12:18p, the on ramp was re-opened to routine vehicular traffic.

Released 06/08/2025 at 1:03 PM by Lt. Nicholas Eull