Incident Report for Case #2025-242497

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/07/2025 - 11:01 AM

Address

Hammersley Rd. at Brookwood Rd.

Details

Multiple people called for police after hearing shots being fired on the city's west side.

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Brookwood Rd. and Hammersley Rd. around 11:00 a.m. on Saturday.

No injuries or property damage were reported.

Two shell casings were colleceted at the scene.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

This remains under investigation.

Released 06/10/2025 at 1:25 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer