Incident Report for Case #2025-247720

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

06/10/2025 - 1:11 PM

Address

Raymond Road at S. Whitney Way

Details

A teenager was arrested Tuesday afternoon after ditching a stolen vehicle on the city's southwest side.

An officer conducting proactive traffic enforcement near Raymond Road and S. Whitney Way saw the stolen vehicle and prepared to stop the car.

Two people left the vehicle in the area of Kronke Dr. as additional officers responded into the area.

A community member called police after seeing a suspect on their property.

The 16-year-old male was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent (party to a crime) and resisting arrest and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Released 06/12/2025 at 10:09 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer