Incident Report for Case #2025-250299
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
06/11/2025 - 4:30 PMAddress
Troy Dr. and Northport Dr.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a teenager was sexually assaulted on the city's north side Wednesday afternoon.The teen was walking in the area of Troy Dr. and Northport Dr. around 4:30 p.m. when a man inappropriately touched her.
She was able to get away, make it to a safe location and call police.
The teen described her attacker as a thin, white man in his 30s or 40s. He was waring a hat, black shirt with a white logo on it, black sweatpants and black sneakers with white bottoms. The man also had a patchy salt and pepper beard.
Detectives are asking anyone who lives in this area to check their security camera doorbell to see if they spot a person by this description.
Please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com if you have any information related to this investigation.
Released 06/13/2025 at 9:50 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer