Incident Report for Case #0000-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/14/2025 - 2:15 PM

Address

Madison

Details

In the past 24 hours, we have seen incidents in Minnesota and Illinois were people were posing as police officers.

We want to ensure our community that our sworn staff will always be identifiable as an officer with the Madison Police Department when coming into contact with the public.

Officers will be wearing either a full uniform or clothing that has "Madison Police," the MPD patch or our logo.

Officers will also have their department-issued firearm and badges on them. Officers who are not in full uniform will also wear a badge and ID card.

You can see our patch and logo attached to this release. 

Released 06/14/2025 at 2:13 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources