Incident Report for Case #2025-256994

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/16/2025 - 1:02 AM

Address

400 Block State St

Details

A Madison Police Officer was in the 400 block of State St when he was waived down by a male reporting he had been attacked with a knife at Peace Park. The male had a laceration on his face and did receive care from EMS but was not transported to the hospital. He explained to police that he began arguing with a female in the park at which point she pulled a knife and struck him in the face with the knife. The female, Erika Mason, was arrested for 2nd Degree Reckless Endangering Safety, Disorderly Conduct While Armed, Battery, and Misdemeanor Bail Jumping.

Released 06/17/2025 at 11:05 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel