Incident Report for Case #0000-0000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/23/2025 - 2:30 AM

Address

Madison

Details

The Madison Police Department continues to search for the person responsible for the death of Kelly Nolan.

Kelly was last seen alive in downtown Madison during the early morning hours of June 23, 2007. Her body was found 16 days later, on July 9, in a wooded property along the 4700 block of Schneider Drive in the town of Dunn.

Kelly was a 22-year-old UW-Whitewater student and a Waunakee native. She was living in Madison for the summer hoping to land a part-time job. She was your typical college student, someone who enjoyed spending time with her friends and family. She's been described as someone who always found the good in bad situations. 

Kelly was out with friends hours before her disappearance. She separated from the group and opted to stay out downtown. Witnesses last saw her walking along the 500 block of State Street between 2:20 and 2:30 a.m. on that Saturday.

For 18 years, the Nolan family and our team have searched for answers. Multiple veteran detectives are assigned to this case. They continue to pursue all new leads and remain committed to finding the person(s) responsible. 

They are still working to determine who all may have been involved in Kelly's death and whether she left the downtown area on her own accord or forcibly.

No one is currently considered a person of interest or suspect.

Kelly was wearing an emerald green, scooped necked shirt and jeans. She was carrying a grayish-green handbag with several outside pockets.

If you remember seeing her downtown that night or have any information regarding this case, please contact police. All tips are investigated thoroughly. No piece of information or detail is considered too small or too insignificant. It may be what is needed for detectives to solve this case.

Information can be submitted by contacting the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Tips can be submitted anonymously, and people may be eligible for an additional cash reward through Crime Stoppers. Kelly's family is also offering a $25,000 reward for any information leading to the conviction of her killer.

Kelly was a sister, daughter and friend to many. Please help us find those responsible for her death and bring a sense of peace to her family. 

Released 06/23/2025 at 2:40 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources