Incident Report for Case #2025-273841

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/25/2025 - 8:37 PM

Address

100 block of State St

Suspect(s)

Jeffry Harmon, 38 years old

Details

Madison Officers responded to a report of a subject armed with a knife and threatening to harm others in the 100 block of State St. Upon arrival, Officers located the suspect, who was confrontational and refused to comply with officers. De-escalation efforts proved ineffective resulting in officers utilizing a less lethal impact launcher to gain control and arrest the suspect. A knife was recovered. The suspect was transported to a hospital for medical clearance prior to being transported to the Dane County jail.
A less lethal impact launcher is a tool sometimes used to assist officers in tactical situations. These launchers fire sponge projectiles designed to incapacitate or subdue individuals.

Released 06/26/2025 at 2:11 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker