Incident Report for Case #2025-259140
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
06/26/2025 - 11:00 AMAddress
211 S. Carroll Street (Madison Police Department)Details
The Madison Police Department would like to remind residents and visitors to the area around Camp Randall Stadium that they should expect heavy pedestrian and vehicle traffic, traffic delays, closed streets, parking restrictions, and detours on Saturday, June 28th and Sunday, June 29th, between 1:30 p.m. until Midnight, due to the Morgan Wallen concerts.Prior to the concerts, taxis, Ubers, Lyfts, and other ride-share vehicles coming from areas east of the stadium must drop off passengers on Charter Street. Taxis and ride-share vehicles coming from areas west of the stadium must drop off passengers on Spooner Street. Drivers should expect and be prepared for Regent Street to be closed by the Madison Police Department, at any time, for safety reasons.
At the conclusion of the concerts, Regent Street will be closed from Randall Avenue to Breese Terrace and traffic on Regent Street will only be allowed to travel away from the stadium. Vehicles travelling on Monroe Street, towards the stadium, will not be allowed to continue onto Regent Street. Those vehicles will be directed to turn left onto Spooner Street or turn right onto Grant Street.
Additional concert specific information will be available and updated regularly by UW Athletics and UWPD on the following website:
https://uwbadgers.com/feature/MorganWallen_CampRandall
The Madison Police Department needs your help to make this weekend safe and fun for everyone. Please drive safely, slow down, watch for pedestrians and other vehicles, designate a sober driver or use a ride-share company if you have been drinking, and be patient.
Released 06/26/2025 at 10:58 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah