Incident Report for Case #2025-275663
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
06/26/2025 - 9:56 PMAddress
1900 block Lake Point DriveDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating a burglary on the city's south side.A woman reported she returned home and found someone had entered her Lake Point Drive residence.
Officers were dispatched shortly before 10 p.m. on Thursday.
The suspect left behind their clothing at the scene and stole cash and a backpack.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.
This is an ongoing investigation.
Released 06/27/2025 at 8:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer