Incident Report for Case #2025-275590
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
06/26/2025 - 8:59 PMAddress
300 block Coyier LaneArrested
Cosmo J. Smith, 42Details
An officer suffered a minor injury while taking a suspect into custody Thursday evening.Officers were initially dispatched to 300 Coyier Lane after a man threatened attempted to fight his neighbor.
The man left the area and was pulled over on John Nolen Drive at Rimrock Rd.
Once detained, the man began resisting and kicking officers.
Cosmo J. Smith, 42, of Madison, was arrested for resisting causing a soft tissue injury, disorderly conduct and four counts of bail jumping.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 06/27/2025 at 8:47 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer