Incident Report for Case #2025-275306

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/26/2025 - 5:35 PM

Address

Wright St. at Straubel St.

Arrested

Jason E. Stone, 41

Details

An officer suffered a minor injury while responding to a disturbance on a city bus.

Police were called after a man began threatening to shoot passengers.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Wright St. and Straubel St. at 5:35 p.m.

While getting off the bus, the man attempted to disarm an officer.

Jason E. Stone, 41, was arrested for resisting, disorderly conduct and attempt to disarm a peace officer.

Released 06/27/2025 at 9:14 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer