Incident Report for Case #2025-280680
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/29/2025 - 10:18 PMAddress
10 block of Kessel CtUpdate
6/30/2025-Madison Police responded to the 10 block of Kessel Ct for numerous reports of shots fired. One witness reported seeing a subject approach a vehicle at which point they shoot the vehicle multiple times. The vehicle takes off and is later located by police. There are still no reports of anyone struck by gunfire at this time.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Last updated 06/30/2025 at 10:52 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel
Details
On 6-29-25, at approximately 10:18 pm, multiple calls of shots fired were reported in the area of Kessel Ct. Once MPD Officers arrived on scene, multiple shell casings were located in the 10 block of Kessel Ct. There also was an occupied apartment that was struck in the same area, but there were no injuries. There are no suspects in custody at this time. This investigation is ongoing.Released 06/30/2025 at 2:31 AM by Lt. Ryan Gibson