Incident Report for Case #2025-273311
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
06/25/2025 - 3:13 PMAddress
1100 Block University AveDetails
Madison Police were dispatched to a Church in the 1100 block of University Avenue after they noticed that their pride flags had been torn down. The caller reported that a Pride flag at the front entrance of the Church had been cut down and was now missing. In speaking with staff at the Church, it was learned that the flags were likely torn down in the middle of May to the beginning of June.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 06/30/2025 at 8:29 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel