Incident Report for Case #2025-278389

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

06/28/2025 - 2:56 PM

Address

600 E Mayfair Ave

Details

On 6/28/2025, officers assigned to the North and East Community Policing Team were checking this area due to complaints of a homeless encampment on private property. When officers arrived, they contacted two individuals whom were compliant and they were arrested on outstanding warrants. The third individual refused to identify himself to police and became argumentative as officers tried to speak with him.

The male then retrieved a metal water bottle and began to wield in the water bottle in an aggressive way towards the officers. Officers on scene deployed a Taser and the male, David Atkinson, was taken into custody. The Madison Police Department referred charges for Resisting, Obstructing, Possession of Cocaine as well as a municipal citation for Trespassing.

Released 06/30/2025 at 1:46 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel