Incident Report for Case #2025-902885

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

06/12/2025 - 12:16 PM

Address

1600 Block University Ave

Details

Madison Police received a Self Report case regarding damage to a Pride banner that was hanging outside of a local Church. The caller reports that the damage occurred between June 8th and June 9th. The banner was hanging on a fence outside and sustained some tearing damage.

 If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Released 07/01/2025 at 7:53 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel

Additional Resources