Incident Report for Case #2025-279352

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

06/29/2025 - 1:24 AM

Address

400 Block W Gilman St

Details

A Madison Police Officer assigned to the Downtown Safety Initiative (DSI) received a report of a female wielding an electronic weapon in the 400 block of W Gilman. Officers arrived on scene and detained the female. Police were then able to speak with the male that advised he and the female were arguing at which point she drew out an electronic weapon and began to spark it prior to attacking him with it. The female, Jayla Stubbs was taken to jail for Possession of an Electric Weapon, Battery, and Disorderly Conduct While Armed.

Released 07/01/2025 at 10:56 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel