Incident Report for Case #2025-278448

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

06/28/2025 - 3:41 PM

Address

1800 Block E Washington Ave

Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the 1800 block of E Washington Ave after a caller had noticed their bicycle was taken from their underground parking ramp. Officers then located a male with the stolen bicycle in Olbrich Park. The male then began to pedal away from officers as they tried to contact him.

He then abandoned the bike and went into the water on Lake Monona, ignoring several commands from officers. An uninvolved boat was able to throw the male a flotation device before allowing officers onto their boat to contact the male that was still out in the water.

Madison Police requested the assistance of the Dane County Sheriff's Office whom were able respond and apprehend the male from the water. Custody of the male was then turned over to the Madison Police Department. The male, Brandon Reuter, was taken to the hospital for medical clearance and then booked into jail for Resisting and Possession of Stolen Property.

Released 07/01/2025 at 11:14 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel