Incident Report for Case #2025-282049
Incident Type
Animal Complaint - DisturbanceIncident Date
06/30/2025 - 4:54 PMAddress
2617 Waltham Rd (Waltham Park)Details
Madison Police responded to Waltham Park after receiving a call about a male with a handgun. Officers arrived on scene and locate the male, and he is cooperative with police. He tells officers that he was walking his dog in the park when another dog chews through its caller and his dog. As his dog is attacked, the male gets his handgun stating that if the dog does not stop attacking his dog, he would shoot it.Investigation shows that the male is a valid CCW holder however he did not have his CCW card on him. He was issued a misdemeanor citation for failure to carry CCW card. The other dog owner involved was given a citation for having a dog off leash. Madison Police Officers then took time to speak with individuals in the park regarding the call.
Released 07/01/2025 at 12:51 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel