Incident Report for Case #2025-248892
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
07/01/2025 - 3:00 PMAddress
211 S. Carroll Street (Madison Police Department)Details
The Madison Police Department would like to remind residents and visitors to the area around Warner Park that they should expect heavy pedestrian and vehicle traffic, traffic and bus delays, closed streets, parking restrictions, and traffic and bus detours on Thursday, July 3rd from approximately 9:15 p.m. until 11:00 p.m. due to the fireworks show.Shortly before the fireworks conclude, a very restrictive traffic plan will be implemented on North Sherman Avenue and Northport Drive. Vehicles will only be allowed to continue straight and/or take right turns to keep traffic moving away from the area around Warner Park, including parking lots.
The Madison Police Department needs your help to make this event safe and fun for everyone. If you are a pet owner who lives in the area, please keep your pets inside during the duration of the fireworks show. If you are driving in the area, please drive safely, slow down, watch for pedestrians and other vehicles, designate a sober driver or use a ride-share company if you have been drinking, and be patient.
Released 07/01/2025 at 3:05 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah