Incident Report for Case #2025-284183

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/01/2025 - 10:50 PM

Address

200 Block Cardinal Lane

Details

Madison Police received calls regarding a vehicle driving recklessly in the area of Cardinal Ln. Shortly after, officers receive information about a Weapons Offense in the 200 block of Cardinal Lane. When officers arrived, they learn that some individuals had located the vehicle that was driving recklessly and confronted the driver about this. During the argument a male retrieved a firearm and started to waive it around.

The male, Roman Guzman, was arrested for Disorderly Conduct While Armed. The driver of the vehicle was found to be intoxicated and was arrested for First Offense OWI and Reckless Driving.

Released 07/02/2025 at 8:29 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel