Incident Report for Case #2025-284701
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
07/02/2025 - 9:26 AMAddress
S Stoughton Rd / Cottage Grove RdUpdate
7/2/25-All Lanes of Stoughton are back open so traffic can proceed as normal.Last updated 07/02/2025 at 10:59 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel
Details
Madison Police and Madison Fire are responding to a vehicle fire in the area of Stoughton Rd and Cottage Grove Rd. At this time, traffic is blocked on southbound Stoughton Rd between Milwaukee St and Cottage Grove Rd. Madison Police are asking commuters in the area to find an alternative route.Released 07/02/2025 at 10:12 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel