Incident Report for Case #2025-284161

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/01/2025 - 10:20 PM

Address

500 Block State St

Update

7/2/25-All Lanes of Stoughton are back open so traffic can proceed as normal. (Reference Traffic case 25-284701)

Last updated 07/02/2025 at 11:01 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel

Details

Madison Police Officers were on foot patrol in the 500 block of State St when a female throws a burrito bowl on the street in front of them. Officers then tell her she needs to clean it up at which point she throws it at the officers and hits their squad car. MPD then move in to arrest her and during the arrest she begins to resist. Once in the squad, she kicked an officer. The female, Rebecca Brauer, was arrested for Disorderly Conduct, Resisting, and Battery to Law Enforcement.

Released 07/02/2025 at 10:17 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel