Incident Report for Case #2025-287897
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/04/2025 - 1:46 AMAddress
N. Bartelt CtDetails
The Madison Police Department responded to an apartment for a person with an arm injury.Officers were dispatched to an apartment on N. Bartelt Ct. around 1:45 a.m. on Friday.
The victim told officers he was walking near downtown when he was either shot or hit with a firework.
He was then picked up by a family member and taken to N. Bartelt Ct. apartment.
No scene was located.
No other information was provided.
City cameras were reviewed.
The Violent Crime Unit is now investigating.
Released 07/09/2025 at 7:32 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer