Incident Report for Case #2025-290727

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/05/2025 - 7:47 PM

Address

International Lane at Packers Ave

Arrested

Matthew A. Haakenson, 40

Details

A woman called for help after having a gun pulled out on her during a road rage incident.

Officers were dispatched to the area of International Lane and Packers Ave. around 7:50 p.m. on Saturday.

The woman said she attempted to pass another driver when the man brake checked her. This driver got out of his vehicle after stopping at the International Lane and Packers Ave. intersection.

While out of his car, the man pulled out a gun and threatened the woman.

The man was pulled over a short time later and arrested in Columbia County. 

Matthew A. Haakenson, 40, of Reedsburg, was brought and booked into the Dane County Jail on Sunday for 2nd degree reckless endangering safety. 

Released 07/09/2025 at 4:28 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer