Incident Report for Case #2025-295904

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/09/2025 - 1:43 AM

Address

100 block W. Main St.

Arrested

Jayla J. Green, 20

Details

Someone called police to report of a group of approximately ten people arguing and throwing items outside of a local bar.

Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of W. Main St. around 1:40 a.m. early Wednesday morning.

The argument started in the bar and escalated outside. One man started to run away as officers arrived on scene. While officers are talking to him, a woman attempted to intervene and began threatening officers. While in custody, she attempted to bribe officers to release her.

Jayla J. Green, 20, was arrested for obstructing, threats to law enforcement officers, bribery of a public official and felony bail jumping.

She was taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 07/10/2025 at 1:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer