Incident Report for Case #2025-297568
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
07/10/2025 - 12:43 AMAddress
100 block W. Johnson St.Details
An injured man, carrying a unicycle, liquor and a bag of tools, was arrested for burglary early Thursday morning.Officers first noticed the man walking through the Buckeye Parking lot, located along the 200 block of W. Gilman St. around 11 p.m. on Wednesday.
The man began spitting at officers as they approached him.
Officers then arrested the man for discharging bodily fluids at police.
As he is being booked in for these charges, officers are dispatched to a home along the 100 block of W. Johnson Street.
A woman arrived home around 12:45 a.m. on Thursday to find someone had broken into her garage.
Some of the items missing were a unicycle, bike lock and liquor. The suspect had also injured themselves breaking out a window to the property.
All of the missing items were found to be in the man's possession when he was taken into custody late Wednesday.
Released 07/10/2025 at 3:04 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer