Incident Report for Case #2025-292241
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
07/06/2025 - 8:40 PMAddress
Atwood Ave. at Walter St.Details
A driver ran into the water following a roll-over crash on the city's east side Sunday night.Officers were dispatched to Atwood Ave. just south of Walter St. around 8:40 p.m.
Witnesses told officers the driver fled the area and was seen walking into Lake Monona.
For more than an hour, officers tried talking with the driver to get him out of the water and back on shore.
Madison Fire's Lake Rescue boat was deployed to make contact with the driver.
The driver was transported to the hospital before being taken to the Dane County Jail for resisting arrest and felony bail jumping.
No other vehicles or people were involved in the crash.
Released 07/10/2025 at 3:43 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer