Incident Report for Case #2025-00243903
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
06/08/2025 - 12:07 AMAddress
500 block of State St.Details
The Madison Police Department is asking the public's help in identifying a group of females who attacked a woman for taking too long in a restaurant bathroom.The incident occurred on June 8 at a restaurant along the 500 block of State Street around 12:10 a.m.
The group began punching the woman as soon as she opened the bathroom door.
They also assaulted another person who intervened.
Both victims were taken to the hospital for their injuries.
Probable cause was developed to arrest the suspects for substantial battery, battery and disorderly conduct.
The restaurant provided video of the incident to detectives. Still images from that video are attached to this release.
If you are able to identify any of the people, please contact detectives at 608-245-3693. Information may also be shared through Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously through Crime Stoppers. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a Crime Stoppers monetary reward.
This remains an ongoing investigation.
Released 07/17/2025 at 11:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer