Incident Report for Case #2025-306645

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

07/15/2025 - 4:36 PM

Address

600 block E. Gorham St. (James Madison Park)

Details

On Tuesday, police were called to check on the welfare of an intoxicated woman at James Madison Park.

The woman ran into Lake Mendota and attempted to swim away from officers.

Officers talked to the woman and tried to get her to swim to shore, but she refused.

She also refused to get on a UWPD boat that was brought in to assist with the call.

Eventually, officers were able to convince the woman to swim to safety.

The woman was taken to the hospital to be checked out.

During this time she threatened an officer.

The woman was arrested for obstruction, felony bail jumping and threatening law enforcement officers.

Released 07/18/2025 at 1:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer