Incident Report for Case #2025-308707
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
07/17/2025 - 12:31 AMAddress
2400 block Commonwealth Ave.Details
A driver suffered minor injuries after crashing into a curb and retaining wall early Thursday morning.Officers were dispatched to the 2400 block of Commonwealth Ave. at 12:31 a.m.
Witnesses reported seeing the driver speeding before the crash.
Officers found a container of alcohol in the vehicle.
The 19-year-old driver was taken to the hospital for his injuries.
He was also cited for reckless driving, underage person transporting intoxicants and possession of liquor by a person underage.
The officers investigating had no indication the driver was drinking before the crash.
Released 07/18/2025 at 1:14 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer