Incident Report for Case #2025-301396

Incident Type

Animal Complaint - Disturbance

Incident Date

07/17/2025 - 1:07 PM

Address

2100 block Gilbert Road

Arrested

Laura T. Woodward, 39

Details

The Madison Police Department is working with Public Health Madison & Dane County (PHMDC) Animal Services on an investigation of an in home pet care business after two separate dog owners reported they were unable to pick up their dogs as scheduled. 

Unfortunately, one dog was located deceased in the area.  The second dog was reportedly found as a stray and has been reunited with the owners.

Members of the Madison Police Department and PHMDC Animal Services Officers executed a search warrant at a home in the 2100 block of Gilbert Road on July 17, 2025 as part of the ongoing investigation. 

During the search warrant, 14 dogs (alive) were seized and transported to the Dane County Humane Society for examination and veterinary care.  Several deceased animals were located in the home.  

On July 18, 2025, the homeowner, Laura T. Woodward, 39, of Madison, was arrested on 14 counts of mistreatment of animals and booked into the Dane County Jail. 

Anyone with information should contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Information can also be shared anonymously online at p3tips.com.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 07/23/2025 at 9:49 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer