Incident Report for Case #2025-317006

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/21/2025 - 7:15 PM

Address

West Towne Mall

Details

Two teenagers told Madison Police that a male, brandishing a gun, robbed them of cash in a parking lot at West Towne Mall around 7:15 p.m. on July 21.  The victims said they enjoy posting pictures of cash on their social media sites and believe this suspect was aware of their activities and located them at the mall.

No injuries were reported. No arrest has been made, and this remains an ongoing investigation.

Released 07/24/2025 at 12:02 PM by PIO Yvette Craig