Incident Report for Case #2025-317401
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
07/22/2025 - 2:26 AMAddress
Near W Dayton Street and N Carroll StreetDetails
A driver was observed driving the wrong way on a one-way street in downtown Madison.A Madison Police officer pulled over a 32-year-old driver who was driving northbound on West Dayton Street into a line of traffic. The officer said the driver showed signs of intoxication. A failed field sobriety test led to Schulz's arrest.
No injuries were reported.
Released 07/24/2025 at 12:09 PM by PIO Yvette Craig