Incident Report for Case #2025-326057
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/27/2025 - 4:31 AMAddress
Bunting and Starling LanesDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating a stabbing that occurred on the North side early Sunday morning.Officers were dispatched to the area of Bunting Lane and Starling Lane around 4:39 a.m.
They arrived to find a 37-year-old man suffering from a stab wound to his torso.
The victim was transported to the hospital and treated for non-life-threatening injuries. He and the suspect were known to each other.
The suspect left the area before police arrived.
No arrests have been made.
This remains an ongoing investigation.
Released 07/28/2025 at 1:41 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer