Incident Report for Case #2025-327310

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/28/2025 - 12:55 AM

Address

1100 Moorland Rd.

Arrested

Jamie L. Nelis, 57

Details

A woman was arrested for throwing plates while yelling a racial slur at a neighbor early Monday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 1100 block of Moorland Rd. at 12:55 a.m. for a disturbance between two neighbors.

Officers arrived to find pieces of broken plates in the entryway and hallway of the apartment.

Jamie L. Nelis,  57, of Madison was arrested for disorderly conduct with a hate crime enhancer and bail jumping.

Released 07/28/2025 at 1:51 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer