Incident Report for Case #2025-326492

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

07/27/2025 - 1:24 PM

Address

400 block W. Wilson St.

Arrested

Leigha M. Amos, 26

Details

A woman was arrested for physically assaulting a man during an argument over social media posts.

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of W. Wilson St. around 1:30 p.m. on Sunday.

The woman struck the victim multiple times in the head. The man was taken to the hospital for his injuries.

The fight was captured on cell phone video.

The suspect was not in the area when police arrived.

Leigha M. Amos, 26, of Madison, was arrested early Monday morning on substantial battery, disorderly conduct and felony bail jumping charges.

Released 07/28/2025 at 1:53 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer