Incident Report for Case #2025-325699
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
07/27/2025 - 10:38 PMAddress
800 block W. Badger Rd. (South Transfer Point)Arrested
Larry Thermond III, 51Details
A 51-year-old man was arrested after an armed robbery at the South Transfer Point Sunday evening.Around 10:40 p.m., a man's wallet was stolen as he was getting on a bus near the 800 block of West Badger Road.
The robber pointed a box cutter and threatened the victim when he attempted to chase him.
The suspect was not in the area when officers arrived. However, they quickly found him hiding behind a nearby shed holding the box cutter. The suspect refused to drop the weapon and attempted to run from police.
Larry Thermond III, 51, of Madison, was quickly taken into custody. He was arrested for strong armed robbery, disorderly conduct and resisting arrest and taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 07/28/2025 at 1:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer