Incident Report for Case #2025-324448
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/26/2025 - 2:50 AMAddress
W. Mifflin St.Arrested
Ramiro N. Rueben Rodrique, 35Details
A good Samaritan intervened after a man pulled out a pocketknife on a woman in downtown Madison this weekend.Officers were dispatched to W. Mifflin Street around 2:50 a.m. on Saturday.
The suspect became upset when the victim did not say hi to him and then threatened her with a knife.
He was not in the area when police arrived. Neither was the good Samaritan.
Witnesses said the good Samaritan's actions prevented the suspect from injuring the woman.
The suspect was found nearby around the Capitol Square. He was still armed with the pocket knife.
Ramiro N. Rueben Rodrique, 35, of Madison, was arrested for second-degree recklessly endangering safety.
Released 07/28/2025 at 2:39 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer